Thursday, April 19, 2012

Lilith June 5, 2010 - Melati Suryodarmo - butterdance.mov



ART FORM?
SERIOUSLY?

I love museums - any and all that I've been too - including the Louvre and the D'orsay
and the Metropolitan. ( name dropping I know - but I am soooo lucky to have been
able to include them in my travels )
Obviously I've been getting my fixes at the wrong places.
I know art is very subjective and you either "get" it or you don't - I can honestly tell you
that I don't understand this one at all and even if I watched it nonstop for a month surrounded by
experts I would still not "get" it - but her audience does - great applause at the end. And check out her
face - very serious about her art.
Wow - " the times they are achangin "

Think I may videotape myself full of paint splatter and dance on ASCP wax
for 20 minutes and see where that takes me - but that would be a very expensive
creation - anybody want to sponsor me for the cost of 20 tins of wax ?

XXX

4 comments:

  1. What don't you get? It is obviously a metaphor about life being a slippery slope and the excesses that are creating the rage of our society...If I have one criticism, it's that the shade of the shoes is all wrong for the butter. Duuuh, of course I'm being sarcastic, lol! What a piece of crap! I think they're applauding because it's finally over. If I were the janitor in that building, I would say, "I ain't cleaning that!"

    Don't waste good ASCP wax, Susan!

    ReplyDelete
  2. There are no words to express the silliness of this art. But art is in the eye of the beholder. My, oh my. Stick to the Louvre, D'orsay and the Metropolitan. Happy Spring. Later today, I'm awarding you the Liebster Award, an up and coming blog award. Pass it on! ~CJ

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks so much CJ - my first award!
      XXX

      Delete
  3. Wow. I'm offended. But only because I love butter so much.

    ReplyDelete

Due to a large amount of spam ( that I'm tired of going back to posts and deleting ) I'll be using comment moderation from now on !!!
Can I beat these spammers at their own game? Probably not - but I'm going
to try my damnedest !!!
xoxo